Nice1.co.nz Privacy Policy 

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and want to earn your trust by being  transparent about how Nice1 works.  

Nice1 (the “Site”) is a New Zealand-based network of websites and apps,

including but not  limited to: 

www.nice1.co.nzwww.nice1schools.com, www.nice1sports.com, 

www.employeebenefits.co.nz, and www.good1.co.nz.

The Site is run by Good1 Group NZ Limited (“Nice1”), the company behind Nice1. 

Nice1 is committed to protecting the safety and security of our registered users  (Registrants) and is sensitive to our Registrants’ concerns about the safety of the personal  information provided to us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to understand  how any personal information collected by us is used.  

Registrants must agree to their personal information being used by Nice1 in accordance with  this Privacy Policy before they may register on the Site. By use of this Site, communications  to or with us or use of any of our services, you are agreeing to these terms. If you do not  agree with any of these terms, please exit our site and do not submit information to us in  any way. 

What personal information we collect 

In order to register for Nice1, families or students registering must give their consent (or if  they are under 16 years of age a parent or guardian must also give consent on their behalf)  at the time of registration to provide us with their name, age, email, gender, ethnicity,  mobile phone number, and suburb.  

For parents and/or guardians completing registration independently or to provide consent  for a minor, a name and email address is required at the time of registration. 

Registrants who do not give this consent cannot provide us with their personal information  and cannot use the Site. 

We require this information in order to correctly identify each Registrant as a Site user,  manage their account, and for certain other purposes detailed below. 

What we will do with your personal information 

The information collected from Registrants is used for the following purposes: 

a) to send a confirmation notice to the Registrant of the registration; 

b) upon the Registrant's request, to reset a password for a lost or forgotten password;

c) to respond to any questions, concerns, or problems raised by the Registrant;

d) to contact the Registrant about any problems with the Registrant's account or  conduct on the Site; 

e) to send out Nice1 newsletters or emails about the Site and/or Nice1 Programme;

f) to publish the names of winners and high performers on the Site or in the Nice1 newsletter;  

g) to send prizes or certificates for participation and performance on the Site; and

h) to compile statistical reporting for Nice1 Suppliers and/or associated bodies. 

 

 

Nice1 is unique in the sense that there are numerous special events that keep the Site  constantly fresh, challenging, fun, and interesting for our Registrants. 

We use the Nice1 newsletters or emails to notify our users of all the current events,  changes, improvements, upgrades, rules, and so on, of the Site. In addition, we may notify  our Registrants of new deals on products and services that Nice1 has negotiated and made  available to the Registrants. In all communications, Registrants may opt out at any time by  following the specific opt out instructions within the communications we send. 

What we will not do with your personal information 

Nice1 will keep your personal information confidential and not sell or knowingly divulge your  information to advertisers or any other third parties, unless: 

a) we are required to share your information with a third party in order to comply with law,

regulation or to comply with a court order, search warrant, or subpoena;

b) to enforce our website or event rules; or 

c) to protect the safety and security of our Registrants and our Site. 

Generally we will only use your information within Nice1. However, sometimes we provide  anonymous data to government education or sporting departments, peak bodies managing  or representing schools or sport, or the sports body or schools themselves. We will require  these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and we will require that they do  not have access to your personal information and otherwise not use the anonymous data for  their own business purposes (see below for more information on the use of anonymous  data). 

How we process your information 

We ask for Registrants’ consent to the use of any personal information we collect from them  in accordance with our Privacy Policy at the time of registration. If a Registrant does not  wish to provide us with their consent, they cannot agree to the Site Terms and Conditions  and must not use the Site. 

Our use of the personal information we collect is necessary in order for us to maintain the  Site and facilitate Registrants’ use of the Site. We do not collect any unnecessary personal  data from Registrants (for instance, religious beliefs). 

Who will hold your information 

Nice1 works with a number of organisations to ensure the Nice1 programme is run smoothly  and successfully. As such, these organisations will hold information captured by Nice1.  These organisations include: 

Catch Design Limited 

Level 152 Quay Street, Auckland, 1010 

New Zealand

AWS – Amazon Web Services 

Seattle, Washington, USA 

How long we hold your information 

We will keep any personal information we collect from Registrants for as long as they are  registered users of the Site. If a Registrant cancels their registration, all personal  information is otherwise deleted or destroyed. 

Keeping your personal information accurate 

Nice1 takes all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold about a  Registrant (such as their name) is kept accurate, up-to-date, complete, and relevant.  Registrants may, under the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993, request access to and  correction of their personal information held by Nice1. Registrants can update or request  their personal information at anytime by contacting the Privacy Officer in writing on the  contact details listed below. A fee may be charged for the reasonable costs incurred in  responding to these requests. Any such fee will be disclosed to the member or secondary  cardholder before it is incurred. 

Keeping your personal information secure 

Nice1 is committed to information security and ensures that personal information is  safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure, or other misuse. We will  use all reasonable endeavors and practicable steps to keep Registrants’ personal  information in a secure environment and prevent unauthorized use or disclosure. 

Nice1’s security measures are designed to assist in preventing Registrants’ personal  information from being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost, or misused. If you  reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal  information please let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer on the contact details listed  below.  

Transfer of your data 

Registrants’ personal information is uploaded to and kept on servers that we maintain or  that are maintained by third parties that comply with strict contractual privacy obligations.  It is not otherwise transferred internationally except where a copy is sent to the Registrant  itself at their request. Registrants must consent for their personal information to be  transferred and stored in this manner at the time of registration.  

Anonymous information 

In addition to personal information, Nice1 collects anonymous information about Registrants  and the activities of Registrants on the Site. Anonymous information is information that is  not linked to the name of a user. This information is used to assist us in enhancing the Site  and the information remains anonymous at all times. 

When agreeing to the Site Terms and Conditions, Registrants grant Nice1 the right to use  this anonymous information for its own purposes, such as the preparation of statistical  reports, provided Nice1 otherwise complies with its obligations in respect of the use of  personal information.

How can parents access, change or delete personally identifiable information  about their child? 

Registrants have a right to get a copy from us of the personal information we hold about  them. If you wish to receive a copy of this information please address your request to the  Privacy Officer (contact details below). We will deal with your request promptly and in any  case at least within 30 days of the date of receiving it. We will correct or delete inaccurate  or incomplete personal information we hold about you at your request.  

Cookies 

A cookie is a little piece of information handed to a web browser from a web server that  contains information that can be retrieved from the server later. When you visit the Site the  server may attach a cookie to your computer’s memory. For example, by setting a cookie  you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time. Although  most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can usually change your browser to  prevent that or notify you when you are sent a cookie. Even without accepting a cookie you  can still access many of the features on Nice1. However some parts of Nice1 may not  function properly if you refuse cookies.  

Revision of Privacy Policy 

Nice1 reserves the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply  with any applicable laws or for any other reason at any time. Therefore our Registrants are  required to check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any changes, modifications,  or revisions. Registrants may wish to check it each time they submit personal information.  The date of the Privacy Policy will appear on this page. You will be deemed to have  consented to such variation by your continued use of the Site following any changes being  made. However, if a change to the Privacy Policy results in a substantive change in the  manner in which we use your personal information we will email you requesting your  consent or by means of a notice on our home page.

 

 

More Privacy Information 

This document should be read in conjunction with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993  legislation. This Act is designed to promote and protect individual privacy and is consistent  with international privacy principles. For further information relating to the New Zealand  Privacy Act 1993 please refer to http://www.privacy.org.nz/home.php.

 

 

Contacting Nice1 about this Privacy Policy 

If you have any requests, questions, or complaints relating to the correction or deletion of  personal information or this privacy policy please contact the Nice1 Privacy Officer.

 

The  Privacy Officer can be reached by the following: 

Email: privacy@nice1.co.nz  

Facsimile+ 64 9 950 2098 

Mail: P.O. Box 91208 Victoria Street West, Auckland, 1142, New Zealand

 

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 17 February 2021.